Journal of Criminal and Criminology Volume 99 Article 1 Issue 1 Fall
[…] 19 21 U.S.C § 346a(b)(2) (2006). 194The Act provides that the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), as a general rule, may establish or leave in place a tolerance for pesticide residue on food only if the tolerance is "safe." Id. § 346a(b)(2). A tolerance will qualify as "safe" only if "the Administrator has determined that there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue." Id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii).