No. 19-5410 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] Misdemeanor reckless-driving stat- utes generally do not require proof that the defendant consciously disregarded a known risk of harm to, or ac- tually harmed, another person; proof of harm to prop- erty, for example, may suffice. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-205 (2019) (defining misdemeanor reckless driv- ing to include disregard for property); see also, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401 (2019) (same); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1212 (West 2019) (defining misde- meanor reckless driving to include operating a vehicle “in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway”). And driving- under-the-influence statutes generally do “not require proof of any particular mental state,” or “require only proof that the person acted negligently in operating the vehicle.”