ARTICLE: CAUSE FOR CONCERN: CAUSATION AND FEDERAL SECURITIES March, 2009
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(a) ("No person … shall recover, through satisfaction of judgment in one or more actions, a total amount in excess of his actual damages on account of the act complained of."). 65 Id. § 78u-4(b)(4) ("The plaintiff shall have the burden of proving [loss causation]."). In contrast, the new causation provision under section 12 of the 1933 Act simply enables defendants to prove that their violations did not cause the plaintiffs' damages. See id. § 77l(b) (allowing a defendant to prove "that any portion or all of the amount recoverable … represents other than the depreciation in value of the subject security resulting from [the fraud]").