Appendix Case 18-163, Document 190, 03/02/2021, 3047020, Page1 of 120
[…] INTRODUCTION Defendant-appellee Gerald Scott is a violent criminal, who has repeatedly threatened, and on two occasions taken, human life. The killings were undoubtedly brutal: Scott shot one of his victims in the head at point-blank range; he stabbed the other to death. For these killings, Scott stands twice convicted in New York State of first-degree manslaughter under N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1), a homicide crime second only to murder in its severity.1 At issue on this appeal is 1 Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(1) (“A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.]”), with id. § 125.25(1) (“A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . [w]ith 4 Pet. App. 4a Case 18-163, Document 190, 03/02/2021, 3047020, Page5 of 120 18-163-cr United States v. Scott whether Scott’s manslaughter convictions are for violent crimes.