Attempt, Reckless Homicide, and the Design of Criminal Law Michael T
[…] to cover killings "with- out malice, in the heat of passion, but in a cruel or unusual manner, or by use of a dangerous weapon"); NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-305 (1995 & Supp. 2005) (defining manslaughter to require an "unlawful act"), id. § 28-306 (defining offense of "mo- tor vehicle homicide," satisfied by any death resulting from a violation of driving laws); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 200.070 (LexisNexis 2006) (defining involuntary manslaughter to cover deaths resulting from commission of a "lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-3 (2004) (defining manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice," and defining involuntary manslaughter to include man- slaughter resulting from the "commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection").