SARCH APRIL 12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/13/16 12:11 PM
[…] David’s purpose in setting the fire is just to collect the insurance on the building. Thus, David is merely insufficiently concerned with the well-being of the person inside the building. In such a case, it should be uncontroversial that the connection requirement is satisfied. Hence, David is guilty of the higher grade of arson. As I’ll now go on to explain, such a paradigm case of knowing misconduct involves three main features. First, David performs the actus

103. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.15 (“A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building or motor vehicle at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonable possibility.”) (emphasis added). SARCH APRIL 12.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/13/16 12:11 PM

40 PENN STATE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 120:1 reus of the crime (i.e. lighting the building on fire) for some motivating reason or other (perhaps several).