fifth Annual Judicial Symposium mapping the legal frontier: The Uncertain Boundary Between Federal and State
[…] Intervenor v. Mortier (No. 89-1905).

188 16 Thus, as amended, “FIFRA placed the ‘labeling’ of pesticides within the singular province of the EPA.” Jorling, 874 F.2d at 117. Indeed, Congress intended a pesticide’s nationally uniform, EPA-approved product labeling not to be merely a “guide,” but instead, “the final authority” governing applica- tion of a pesticide. S. Rep. No. 95-334, at 4 (1977). Further, prior to 1972, FIFRA contained “no prohibition .. . against the misuse of a registered pesticide.” S. Rep. No. 92-838, at 4 (1972). In order to correct this deficiency, Congress added § 136j(a)(2)(G), which makes it “unlawful for any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling.” 7 U.S.C. §136j(a)(2)(G). To underscore the importance of this federal statutory prohibition, EPA requires every pesticide label to caution applicators that “It is a violation of Federal law to use this product in a manner inconsistent with its labeling.” 40 C.F.R. §156.10(i)(2)(ii).