fifth Annual Judicial Symposium mapping the legal frontier: The Uncertain Boundary Between Federal and State
[…] Unless preempted, labeling-related claims involving agri- cultural crop injury would wreak the same havoc with national labeling uniformity as labeling-related damages claims involving any other subject. Petitioners’ premise that there are no pertinent labeling “requirements” because EPA has abandoned regulation of labeling in connection with product efficacy and crop injury prevention is belied by the actual language of the Agency’s efficacy data waiver. See 40 C.F.R. § 158.640(b)(1) (“The Agency has waived all require- ments to submit efficacy data. . . . However, each registrant must ensure through testing that his products are efficacious when used in accordance with label directions and commonly accepted pest control practices. The Agency reserves the right to require, on a case-by-case basis, submission of efficacy data for any pesticide product”) (emphasis added). Thus, for most products (but not including the Strongarm product at issue here) EPA merely has waived the automatic

201 29 submission of efficacy data at the time a product is first registered.