fifth Annual Judicial Symposium mapping the legal frontier: The Uncertain Boundary Between Federal and State
[…] the use of predispute arbitration clauses in several specific types of contracts: • Contracts between motor vehicle franchisors and franchisees (e.g., car manufacturers and car dealers)—statute requires written consent to arbitration after a dispute arises, as well as a “writ- ten explanation of the factual and legal basis” for any award. 15 U.S.C. §1226(a)(2), (3). • Consumer credit contracts with military personnel--statute makes it unlawful to extend con- sumer credit to a covered member of the military or dependent when the creditor requires the borrower to agree to arbitration. 10 U.S.C. §987; see also id. §987(f)(4) (“[N]o agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.”). • Contracts between livestock or poultry producers and meat packers or live poultry dealers—stat- ute requires a contract that includes a predispute arbitration clause also to contain a conspicuous