BLACKMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2016 1:46 PM
[…] for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.”). 236. Id. § 1351 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against––(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states.”). 237. Id. § 1355(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any , penalty, or forfei- ture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.”). 238. Id. § 1356 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction.”). 239. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”). 240. 28 U.S.C. § 1583 (“In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall