BLACKMAN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2016 1:46 PM
[…] United States, Justice Scalia remarked that the “Constitution did not strip the States” of their authori- ty with respect to immigration and “citizenship standards.”258 Further, contrary to the modern state where the federal government purports to have complete control over immigration matters, “after the adoption of

244. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(3) (“A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.”). 245. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-2(2) (“The district courts of the United States, the United States courts of any territory, and the District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia, shall have jurisdic- tion of all suits in and actions at law brought under this section to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission thereunder, or to obtain damages or other relief with respect thereto.”). 246. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1) (“Except for actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subchap- ter brought by the Secretary or by a participant, beneficiary, , or any person referred