THE YALE JOURNAL
[…] 6. For one example of the influence of the Ordinance on the Bill of Rights, see Ryan C. Williams, The One and Only Clause, 120 YALE L.J. 408, 446 (2010) (discussing how Madison likely borrowed from the Ordinance in drafting the Fifth Amendment, as both contain a law-of-the-land clause alongside protection for criminal defendants and a takings clause). See infra Part II for a discussion of the importance of the Ordinance in the state constitutions. The language of the Thirteenth Amendment echoes the words of the Ordinance. Compare U.S. CONST. amend. XIII, § 1 ("Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."), with NORTHWEST ORDINANCE OF 1787 § 14, art. VI, reprinted in 1 UNITED STATES CODE, supra note 2, at LVII ("There shall be neither slavery nor involuntary servitude in the said territory, otherwise than in the punishment of , whereof the party shall have been duly convicted.").