University of Missouri School of Scholarship Repository
[…] 97. Art. I § 7. 98. 462 U.S. at p. 952. 99. 478 U.S. 714 (1986). 100. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541 et seq. (1982). For a brief but helpful political account see L. Fisher, note 95, at 307-18. 101. Id. § 1541(c). 102. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. (1982). 103. A Senate report in 1973 identified 470 statutes authorizing the exercise of emergency powers by the President, all activated by just 4 declarations of emer- gency. See L. Fisher, note 95, at 300-1. 104. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq. (1982). 105. 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b) (1982).

HeinOnline -- 38 Am. J. Comp. L. Supp. 407 1990 408 THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE LAW [Vol. 38 meet "any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States", and required a Presidential declaration of national emergency to trigger them.1°6 Each of these statutes contained a legislative veto provision almost certainly invalidated by Chadha107, with the result that Congres- sional action to constrain the President under them will require full- scale