The Political Status of the Native Hawaiian People
[…] Dec. 2, 1998) (No. 98- 818). 184. See supra text accompanying notes 83, 86-89 (discussing OHA). 185. See Rice, 146 F.3d at 1082. 186. Id. at 1079. The footnote to this remark reads as follows: "In this connection, we note that the scholarly work upon which Rice relies-and others that we have read-focuses on the underlying arrangement and its constitutionality, not on the voting rights provision at issue here." Id. at 1079 n.10 (citing Benjamin, supranote 21; Van Dyke, supra note 32). 187. See id. at 1079. 188. Id. 189. See HAW. CONST. art. XII, § 5. 190. 2 HAw. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13D-3(b) (Michie 1995). See also id. § 10-2 (defining the term "Hawaiian" as "any descendant of the aboriginal peoples inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands which exercised sovereignty and subsisted in the Hawaiian Islands in 1778, and which peoples thereafter have continued to reside in Hawaii.") 191. Rice, 146 F.3d at 1079. 191 Id. at 1079-80. 193. Id. at 1080 (citing Ball v. James, 451 U.S. 355 (1981); Salyer Land Co. v. Tulare Water Yale Law & Policy Review Vol. 17:95, 1998