Cornell Review Volume 73 Article 9 Issue 5 July 1988
[…] IV 1986). 59 See Redish & Muench, supra note 22, at 316 ("The experience with the Sherman and Clayton antitrust acts is illustrative of the Claflin rule's lack of guidance."). 60 Clayton Act, § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 15 (1982) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefor in any district court of the United States"). Sherman Act, § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 4 (1982) ("The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections 1 to 7 of this title .... ). 61 See, e.g., Marrese v. American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons, 470 U.S. 373, 379 (1985) ("federal antitrust claims are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts."); General Inv. Co. v.