No. 17-965
[…] Evan McMullin et al.; Amicus Br. Former Na- tional Security Officials; Amicus Br. Retired Gener- als and Admirals; Amicus Br. CATO Institute. If upheld, EO-3 would reduce the immigration code to mere suggestions defeasible at the President’s will. And it would place in the President’s hands a “loaded weapon ready for the hand of any authority” that wishes to reshape or abandon the immigration system Congress designed. Korematsu v. United States, 323 U.S. 214, 246 (1944) (Jackson, J., dissent- ing). III. EO-3 VIOLATES SECTION 1152(a)(1)(A). EO-3 also violates 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). That statute provides that “no person shall * * *bedis- criminated against in the issuance of an immigrant 54 visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” As Judge Sentelle has explained, “Congress could hardly have chosen more explicit language” in “unambiguously direct[ing] that no nationality-based discrimination shall occur.” LAVAS,45F.3dat473. EO-3 flouts that command.