No. 17-965
[…] In 2015, Congress amended the statute specifically to provide that “terrorist safe haven[s]”—such as Iraq and Syria—could not partic- ipate in the Visa Waiver Program. Id. § 1187(a)(12). But Congress has made clear that nationals may still be admitted to the United States if their govern- ments do not satisfy the program’s criteria; they simply must undergo the rigorous, individualized process the INA generally prescribes for obtaining a visa. Id. § 1187(a); see id. § 1187a (authorizing “assistance * * * to countries that do not participate in the visa waiver program”).