No. 17-965
[…] Proc. 5517; Cuba Bulle- tin at 86-87. In 1979, President Carter responded to a severe “international cris[i]s”—the of over 50 Americans as hostages—by declaring a “national emergency” and announcing a host of sanctions against Iran, Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. at 662, 669, including visa restrictions, Exec. Order No. 12,172, § 1-101. Even then, the President only delegated his Section 1185(a) power “to prescribe limitations and exceptions on the rules and regula- 61 tions” governing entry; he did not purport to exclude any nationals directly. Id. There is no comparable exigency here: The Presi- dent has not pointed to anything remotely resem- bling a war, emergency, or international crisis.