No. 17-965
[…] Witkovich, 353 U.S. at 200. Hence, the President may suspend the entry of aliens whose admission would be harmful to the “interests” reflected in the INA. Or, he may suspend aliens who pose a threat that Congress has not addressed, but whose exclusion would be con- sistent with congressional policy—for instance, aliens who threaten the Nation in a diplomatic crisis or some other exigency. But the President may not suspend entry based on a quality that Congress has decided does not render aliens’ admission “detri- mental to the interests of the United States.” b. The text of Section 1185(a) does not permit the President to circumvent these limits. That provision states in general terms that aliens cannot “depart from or enter * * * the United States except under such reasonable rules, , and orders, and 36 subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” Id. § 1185(a)(1). Section 1185(a) does not specifically address the President’s authority to suspend entry. And it expressly re- quires any entry rules the President prescribes to be “reasonable.” Id.