Michigan Review
[…] 102. However, it should be noted that commentators have even questioned the reliability of such acts as the rejection of an amendment to proposed legislation. Id. at 160. Cf. Copra v. Suro, 236 F.2d 107, 115 (1st Cir. 1956) ("There was extensive discussion on the floor, particularly in the Senate, but this history is subject to the usual infirmities, by way of ambiguity, of legislative debates."). 103. R. DICKERSON, supra note 71, at 244. 104. Id. 105. 187 F. Supp. 848 (M.D. Ala. 1960), affd. per curiam, 285 F.2d 430 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 366 U.S. 913 (1961). 106. 42 u.s.c. § 1974 (1970). 107. 42 U.S.C. § 1974d (1970): "The United States district court for the district in which a demand is made pursuant to section 1974b of this title, or in which a record or paper so demanded is located, shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel the production of such record or paper." December 1976] Federal Causes of Action 337 "in violation of the basic legal principle that state courts are without jurisdiction to review the discretion or enjoin the acts of federal of­ ficers."108 Moreover, the court reasoned, the grant of jurisdiction to the federal courts was intended to