Tulsa Review
[…] Guernsey Memorial Hosp., 514 U.S. 87,99 (1995) 129. Aleknagik Natives Ltd. v. United States, 806 F.2d 924,927 (9th Cir. 1986).

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol35/iss1/5 18 Carpenter: Interpreting Indian Country in State of Alaska v. Native Village 1999] INTERPRETING INDIAN COUNTRY

implementing a statute may do so by issuing interpretations of that statute.130 The Secretary can, of course, issue a Solicitor's Opinion without adhering to APA procedure; he just cannot expect it to bind courts because it does not carry the weight of law.131 The State also cited to 25 U.S.C. § 2 in support of its position that the Solicitor's Opinion merited considerable deference. Section 2 provides:

The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian 132 relations.

The State apparently sought for the Court to infer that any action pertaining to Indians, undertaken by any individual charged by the Secretary of the Interior, is insulated from judicial review because it merits considerable deference.