Tulsa Review
[…] OrderNo 13,084, 63 C.F.R. 27655 (1988), § 5. To involve Indians in the administration of Indian affairs, the Order provides: Further, "on issues relation to tribal self-government, trust resources, or treaty and other rights, each agency should explore, and where appropriate, use consensual mechanisms for developing regulations, including negotiated rulemaking." 245. See Robert A. Anthony, InterpretiveRules, Policy Statements, Guidelines,Manuals and the Like -- Should FederalAgencies Use Them to Bind the Public?, 41 DuKE LJ. 1311, 1376 (1992) [hereinafter Interp. Rules] reprinted in THOMAS 0. SARGENTICH, ED., ADMNSrRATrvE LAv ANTHOLOGY 136 (1994).