Valparaiso University Review
[…] Knowles, 2007 WL 1246026, at *2 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (“The extradition treaty between the United States and the Bahamas incorporates the doctrine.”). See generally Speedy Rice & Renee Luke, U.S. Courts, The Death Penalty, and the Doctrine of Specialty: Enforcement in the Heart of Darkness, 2 SANTA CLARA L. REV. 1061, 1065 (2002) (“[Rauscher’s holding] is typically integrated into extradition .”). 5 See 18 U.S.C. § 3186 (2000) (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed . . . to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be 89

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2008 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 43, No. 1 [2008], Art. 2

90 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 43