Criminal Tax Manual
[…] 1. Alteration of the books to make liquidating dividends appear as commissions;

2. Alteration of the books to make a gratuitous payment of $1,500,000 appear as repayment of a loan;

5 When drafting an indictment charging a Klein conspiracy, it is preferable to use slightly different language to describe the object of the conspiracy. In Haas v. Henkel, 216 U.S. 462, 479 (1910), the Supreme Court stated that Section 371 "is broad enough in its terms to include any conspiracy for the purpose of impairing, obstructing, or defeating the lawful function of any department of government." (Emphasis added.) See also Hammerschmidt v. United States, 265 U.S. 182, 185-86 (1924) (quoting Haas v. Henkel, 216 U.S. at 479).