CRIMES INVOLVING MORAL TURPITUDE
[…] (c) Tampering with Motive Power of a Vessel - Matter of G-, 4 I. & N. Dec. 409 (BIA 1951). Violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 502, to wit: "Conspiracy to tamper and attempt to tamper, and tampering and attempting to tamper, with the motive power of a vessel while said vessel was within the jurisdiction of the United States, with intent to injure and endanger the safety of the vessel. . . ."

(See also Matter of C-, A5 956 631 (BIA 1943) (unreported)).

14. Obtaining Money By False Pretenses - Matter of B-, 6 I. & N. Dec. 702 (BIA 1955):

(a) 18 U.S.C. 912 is a divisible statute and defines two separate offenses. First, "whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee, acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such"; or, second, "in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value." Conviction for violation of the second portion necessarily involves an element of fraud; and fraud being present, the crime is one involving moral turpitude.