.~. '." (" ..,'SUPREME,.,'. eg"'URI. C\"""'PV.Q ,<, .J.n the Sutrrenu Court of tu' State a,f calfto rJJUl ,...... :0..-. 0 ''-'." ~,",.'
[…] violence or the threat of force or violence. '" (Id. at p. 962.) This Court explained that such instruction was proper because the circumstances underlying the defendant's criminal conduct manifested violence toward others and was hence proper for consideration under "factor (b)" ofsection 190.3. (Id. at p. 963.) In other words, although the crime ofbeing an ex-felon in possession of a firearm, in the abstract, may not be a crime ofviolence directed at a person, the circumstances ofwhat the defendant did to commit the crime, showed a threat of force or violence against a person or persons. Section 246.3, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, "any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense ...." Thomas's challenge to the sufficiency ofthe evidence fails to appreciate that the full panoply of evidence presented to the jury supported that he