Case: 1:16-cr-00462 Document #: 454 Filed: 02/13/18 Page 1 of 14 PageID #:
[…] § 1963(a). The statutory maximum is increased to life, however, “if the violation is based on a

racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment.” Id. The Act

defines “racketeering activity” as including “any act or threat involving murder . . . which is

chargeable under State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). In Illinois, attempted first-degree murder is

not a life-eligible offense without the presence of aggravating factors. Instead, the offense is

classified as a Class X , which prescribes a range of 6–30 years imprisonment. 720 ILCS

5/8-4(c)(1).

Illinois law does, however, authorize sentences “up to a term of natural life” in cases of

attempted first-degree murder “during which the person personally discharged a firearm that

proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death

to another person[.]” 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The Government contends

that this provision makes Perez eligible for life imprisonment because the charged RICO conspiracy involved such an attempted murder—that is, one in which a person discharged a firearm and caused the requisite harm.