UIC Law Review
[…] Rather, second degree murder is more accurately described as a lesser mitigated offense of first degree murder."88 The Jeffries court thus adopted Judge Steigmann's reasoning articulated in People v. Newbern.8 9 Second degree murder is a lesser offense because its penalties upon conviction are lesser, and it is a mitigated offense because it is first degree murder plus

83. Id. at 146. The court additionally found that the issue was controlled by Section 3-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides: Affirmative defense: (a) 'Affirmative defense' means that unless the State's evidence raises the issues involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, must present some evidence thereof. (b) If the issue involved in an affirmative defense, other than insanity, is raised then the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue together with all the other elements of the offense. Id. at 145-46. 84. 646 N.E.2d 587 (Ill. 1995). 85. Wright, 488 N.E.2d at 978. 86. Jeffries, 646 N.E.2d at 594. 87. Id. at 595. 88. Id. 89. See 579 N.E.2d 583, 596 (111. App.