University of Baltimore Review Volume 27 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 1997
[…] For ex­ ample, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals articulated its po-

24. See Gladden v. State, 273 Md. 383, 392, 330 A.2d 176, 181 (1974). 25. See Wareham v. State, 25 Ohio St. 601, 606-07 (1874) ("The intent to kill and the malice follows the blow ...."). 26. [d. at 606. 27. See id. at 606-07. 28. [d. at 607. 29. See Gladden v. State, 273 Md. 383, 390, 330 A.2d 176, 180 (1974). In 1776, the framers of the Maryland Constitution adopted the common law of England as part of the law of the state. See MD. CODE ANN .. CONST. art. 5 (1981 & Supp. 1996). Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights, which provides "[t]hat the inhab­ itants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England," referred to the common law as it existed in England except for portions that were incon­ sistent with our nation's new political institutions.