Nebraska Review
[…] The difference between murder and manslaughter is a quintes-

266. See RIcHARD G. SINGER & MARTIN R. GARDNER, CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT: CASES, MATERIALS, AND READING IN CRMINAL LAW 28-30 (2d ed. 1996). See generally Alan W. Sheflin, Jury Nullification: The Right to Say No, 45 S. CAL. L. REV. 168 (1972)(reviewing jury nullification from the eighteenth century until 1972). 267. See Snowden, supra note 234. But see Robert F. Schopp, Justification Defenses and Just Convictions, 24 PAC. L.J. 1233 (1993). 268. See also NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2027 (Reissue 1995)("verdict in trials for murder, conviction by confession; procedure to determine degree of crime. In all trials for murder the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in their verdict whether it be murder in the first or second degree, or manslaughter; and if such person be convicted by confession in open court, the court shall proceed by examination of witnesses in open court, to deter- mine the degree of the crime, and shall pronounce sentence accordingly."). 19971 MALICE IN NEBRASKA sential manifestation of this mystery. Both the murderer and the manslaughterer are said to be deserving of the criminal sanction, but who justly deserves life and who justly deserves twenty years?