Chapter 5: , , and
[…] The Circuit Court, Pasco County, Stanley R. Mills, J., dismissed, and state appealed. The District Court of Appeal, 624 So.2d 355, affirmed, and state appealed. The Supreme Court, Overton, J., held that statute making it a to drive with suspended license causing death or serious injury did not unconstitutionally criminalize simple negligence.

Issue(s): Can simple negligence be used to enhance a criminal act from a to a felony?

Facts: In this case, the appellee, Robert N. Smith, was charged with driving with a suspended license causing death or injury under section 322.34(3), which provides:

Any person whose driver's license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655, s. 322.26(8), s. 322.27(2), or s. 322.28(2) or (5) and who operates a motor vehicle while his driver's license is canceled, suspended, or revoked and who by careless or negligent operation thereof causes the death of or serious bodily injury to another human being, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Smith was also charged with DUI under section 782.07, Florida Statutes

96 (1991). That charge is not at issue in this appeal. Smith moved to dismiss the charge on the basis that section 322.34(3) unconstitutionally criminalizes mere negligence. The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and the State appealed.

On appeal, the Second District Court of Appeal affirmed. The district court noted that driving with a suspended or revoked license is normally a misdemeanor. Under the statute at issue, however, the district court determined that simple negligence is used to enhance the crime of driving with a suspended or revoked license to a felony. In reviewing whether the statute was constitutional, the district court first determined that simple negligence, standing by itself, cannot constitute a criminal act.