Denver Law Review
[…] 109. Id. 110. Id. at 1264. 111. Id. at 1264-65. 112. Id. at 1265. 113. Id. at 1267. 114. Id. at 1265-66. 115. Id. at 1266. Instruction number two to 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 states: "No information need be given with respect to any proceeding that involves primarily a claim for damages if the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed 10 percent of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis." 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 (2003). Some have criticized the Fleming Court's apparent acceptance of the SEC's reporting requirements as determi- native of materiality.