With Malice Toward All: The Increased Lethality of Violence Reshapes and Attempted
[…] 153. Model Penal Code § 5.01 cmt. at 304 (1985). 154. One type of conduct that Professor Enker considers reckless but not worthy of attempted homicide liability is dangerous driving. See Enker, supra note 4, at 854 n.28. Sufficiently dangerous driving, however, establishes malice. See People v. Watson, 637 P.2d 279, 282 (Cal. 1981). California Vehicle Code section 2800.2, for example, prohibits flight from a police officer by driving with "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." CAL. PENAL CODE § 2800.2 (West 2000). The Court of Appeal has interpreted the reference to persons or property as conjunctive: "[t]hat is, the disregard is for every- thing, whether [persons] or [property]." People v. Sewell, 95 Cal. Rptr. 2d 600, 604 (Ct. App. 2000).