University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] While many words and phrases are subject to multiple meanings, Rule XXII's phrase "three-fifths of the Senators duly chosen and sworn" is unambiguous and hard to reconcile with a simple majority threshold.8' We include this proposal, however, to highlight that this sort of action is possible. The reinterpretation is problematic not because it is "incorrect," but because the reforming coalition would have to2 forthrightly acknowledge and defend an especially obvious power play.

5. Expand the Right to the Yeas and Nays

Article 1, Section 5 of the Constitution states that "the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal." 3 As currently interpreted by Senate practice, this constitutional right to a roll call vote is interpreted

80. SENATE RULE XXII, SENATE MANUAL CONTAINING THE STANDING RULES, ORDERS, LAWS, AND RESOLUTIONS AFFECTING THE BUSINESS OF THE UNITED STATES SENATE, S. Doc.