University of Miami Law School University of Miami School of Law Institutional Repository
[…] The Framers were well aware that these provisions would provide a basis for obstruction. For example, James Mason, one of the original framers, expressed support for quorum- breaking in the Virginia legislature to thwart a "paper money" bill.32

27. See FILIIBUSTERING, supra note 5, at 179 83. 28. See id. at 20 21; SENATE RULE XXII, SENATE MANUAL, at 21 (The three-fifths vote requirement applies "except on a measure or motion to the Senate rules, in which case the necessary affirmative vote shall be two-thirds of the Senators present and voting"). 29. U.S. CONST., art. I, § 5, cl. 2. 30. Id. art. I, § 5, cl. 3 ("Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy; and the Yeas and Nays of the Members of either House on any question shall, at the Desire of one fifth of those Present, be entered on the Journal."). 31. Id. art. I, § 5, cl. 1 ("[A] Majority of each [house] shall constitute a Quorum to do Business"). 32. Madison Debates, Tuesday, August 10, 1787, THE AVALON PROJECT: DOCUMENTS N LAW, WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [VOL. 91:867