The original documents are located in Box 36, folder “Pay (1)” of the Philip Buchen Files at the Gerald R. Ford Presidential Library.
[…] DiPAR'nu:xT oF .T-csncr;.

8TATEliiDI"T OF ROBERT H. BORK, ACTIXG A·ITORXEY GEXJ-:R.\L, BEFORE THE Co:lnmTTEE ON PosT OFFICE AND CIVIL SERVIcE, U.S. SEXATE, CONCER::.\""ING s. 2673, RELATING TO TliE SALARY OF THE ATXOIL--.;EY GENF..RAL, N OVEliBER 13, 1973

~Ir. Chairman and l\Iembers of the Committee: . Th<\nk you for this opportunity to appear to giYe the Department of Justice Yiews on S. 2673, relating to the salary of the Att01·ney General. Atticle I, Section 6, Clause 2 of ~he Constitution provides that: "No Senator or Representative shall,durinp: the Time for which he ··~ was elected, be appointed to any c!vil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time; and no Person holding an~· Offi~e undet: the Uni!ed St~te~; shall be a ~Iember of either House durmg h1s Conhmtance m Office:' As you know, the P1·esident has am10unced his intention to nominate Senator w·illiam B. Saxbe to be Attornev General of the United States.