University of Minnesota School Scholarship Repository
[…] heretofore or hereafter born as the result of heterologous artificial insemination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived child of the husband and wife so requesting and consenting to the use of such technique.”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 73(1) (McKinney 2018) (“Any child born to a married woman by means of artificial insemination per- formed by persons duly authorized to practice medicine and with the consent in writing of the woman and her husband, shall be deemed the legitimate, birth child of the husband and his wife for all purposes.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 49A-1 (2018) (“Any child or children born as the result of heterologous artificial insem- ination shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally con- ceived legitimate child of the husband and wife requesting and consenting in writing to the use of such technique.”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 10, § 552 (2018) (“Any child or children born as the result thereof shall be considered at law in all respects the same as a naturally conceived legitimate child of the husband and wife so requesting and consenting to the use of such technique.”); Purvis, supra note 145,