Touro Review
[…] 40 Id. 41 Id. 42 Id. 43 Alison D., 572 N.E.2d at 28. 44 Id. at 29. The Court refused to recognize Alison, even though she was the caretaker of the child. Id. 45 Id. at 28. 46 Id. at 29. 47 Alison D., 572 N.E.2d at 28. 48 Id. at 29. 49 Id. 50 Id. 51 Id. DOM. REL. LAW § 70 states that “either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent. . . .” DOM. REL. LAW § 72 provides that: where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent of the grandparents of such child may apply to the supreme court by commencing a special proceeding or for a writ of habeas corpus to have such child