Florida State University Review
[…] The presump- tion is that “fit” parents act in their children’s best interests. An argument could be made, at least in the minority of states still following the “per se” rule, that homosexual parents are not “fit.” However, this argument is unlikely to succeed in the context of two gay par- ents disputing custody or visitation because of its pot-calling-the-kettle-black nature. Fur- thermore, as the prevalence of the “nexus test” reveals, the trend among most courts is away from viewing homosexuality as a negative factor, at least per se. 173. See FLA. STAT. § 63.042(3) (2006) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”). Florida’s ban on gay adoption was upheld in Lofton v.