A Logical Step Forward: Extending Voluntary Acknowledgments of Parentage to Female Same- Sex Couples
[…] (2012) ("A donor of semen to a person for artificial insemination, other than the donor's spouse or domestic partner, is not a parent of a child thereby conceived unless the donor and the person agree in writing that said donor shall be a parent. .. ."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 23-2208(f) (2018) ("The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the birth father of a child thereby conceived, unless agreed to in writing by the donor and the woman."). 129. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-44(b) (2018) ("Unless the donor of semen and the woman have entered into a written contract to the contrary, the donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the father of a child thereby conceived and shall have no rights or duties stemming from the conception of a child."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 23-2208(f) (2018) ("The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is treated in law as if he were not the birth father of a child thereby conceived, unless agreed to in writing by the donor and