CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] On the other hand, establishing the paternity of a dysfunctional or dangerous father may force the child into an undesirable relationship, and there may be other situations in which establishment of paternity is not in the best interest of the child. See In Re R.P.D. Ex Rel. Dick, 708 N.E.2d 916 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999) (Court affirmed trial court ruling that establishment of paternity in biological father was not in best interest of six- year-old child).

IC 31-34-15-6 provides that DCS or the local office shall refer a CHINS case to the local prosecutor to initiate paternity proceedings, if DCS or the local office knows the identity of the father and “reasonably believes that establishing the paternity of the child would be beneficial to the child.” Under that statute the prosecutor is obligated to file the proceeding if the referral is made.

For case law on paternity determinations affecting CHINS proceedings, see: In Re C.S., 863 N.E.2d 413 (Ind. Ct.