CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] In Re Paternity of H.H., 879 N.E.2d 1175, 1177-78 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (citing IC 16-37-2- 2.1(m) [now (p)] and holding that father who executed paternity affidavit was child’s legal father). Paternity of Davis v. Trensey, 862 N.E.2d 308, 311-14 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (methods of attacking the presumption of paternity created by a paternity affidavit are not limited to the procedure set out in IC 16-37-2-2.1; since Prosecutor’s Office filed the paternity action, the

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 12-37 Chapter 12 - Paternity

action was governed by IC 31-14-4-1, and by IC 31-14-6-1 which authorizes “any party” in such a paternity action to petition for genetic testing and compels trial courts to grant those motions. Father was now presumed to the child’s father, since IC 31-14-7-1(3) provides “[a] man is presumed to be a child’s biological father if … the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child’s biological father.”). In Re Paternity of E.M.L.G., 863 N.E.2d 867 (Ind. Ct.