CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] The issue of Father’s paternity of the child was not an issue pending before the Marion Court. However, because the subject of child custody was properly before the Marion Court due to the prior guardianship action, the Montgomery Circuit Court was precluded from making a custody determination in the subsequently filed paternity action.

The B.C. Court held that because the petition for adoption and the paternity action were pending at the same time, the Marion Court, the court in which the petition for adoption had been filed, had exclusive jurisdiction over the child’s custody. IC 31-19-2-14(a) provides that “[i]f a petition for adoption and a petition to establish paternity are pending at the same time for a child sought to be adopted, the court in which the petition for adoption has been filed has exclusive jurisdiction over the child, and the paternity proceeding must be consolidated with the adoption proceeding.”

In In Re Paternity of S.C., 966 N.E.2d 143, 147, 149, 151 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (Riley, J. dissenting), aff’d on rehearing, 970 N.E.2d 248 (Ind. Ct.