CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] The local health department, pursuant to IC 16-37-2-2(d), also must inform the Title IV-D agency (the child support bureau) regarding each paternity affidavit executed, and DCS should request information from the bureau as to paternity affidavits.

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 12-12 Chapter 12 - Paternity

IV. ESTABLISHING PATERNITY WITH A PATERNITY PROCEEDING

IV. A. Jurisdiction and Venue IC 31-30-1-1(3) provides that the juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction” in “[p]roceedings concerning the paternity of a child under IC 31-14.” IC 31-14-3-2 provides that venue lies in the county in which the child, the mother, or the alleged father resides.