CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] Presumed Father A man is presumed to be a child’s father if (1) the man and the child’s mother are or were married to each other and the child was born during the marriage or within 300 days of the termination of the marriage; (2) the man and the mother attempted to be married in compliance with the law, even though the marriage is void or voidable, and the child is born during the attempted marriage or within 300 days of the termination of the attempted marriage; or (3) a genetic test indicates with at least ninety-nine percent probability that the man is the child’s biological father. IC 31-14- 7-1.

If there is no presumed father as described above, IC 31-14-7-2 provides for another method by which a man’s fatherhood can be presumed. There is a rebuttable presumption a man is a child’s biological father if “with the consent of the child's mother, the man: (1) receives the child into the man's home; and (2) openly holds the child out as the man's biological child. (b) The circumstances under this section do not establish the man's paternity. A man's paternity may only be established as described in IC 31-14-2-1.”

If a man has signed a paternity affidavit, his paternity is not presumed; it is legally established.