CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] Vanderbilt, 679 N.E.2d 909 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (mother who had assured husband of his paternity despite blood tests taken shortly after child's birth which showed 98.6% probability that third party was child's biological father, was barred by latches in

© 2017 All Rights Reserved Ch. 12-39 Chapter 12 - Paternity

subsequent dissolution case from rebutting husband’s presumed paternity and Court affirmed denial of mother’s request for blood tests)

IV. N. 1. Admissibility of Test Results IC 31-14-6-2 provides that if a party fails to file a written objection to the admissibility of genetic test results at least thirty days before a “scheduled hearing at which the test results may be offered as evidence,” the test results are admissible as evidence of paternity without foundation testimony or other proof regarding the accuracy of the test results. See Humbert v.