CHAPTER 12 PATERNITY
[…] IV. R. 4. Visitation and Parenting Time Guidelines The Scope of Indiana Parenting Time Guidelines states that the Guidelines are applicable to paternity cases. The Guidelines are presumptive, and deviations by the parties or court must be accompanied by written explanation. However, the Guidelines are not intended to be applied in situations involving family violence, substance abuse, risk of flight with a child, or any other circumstances a court reasonably believes endanger the child's physical health or safety, or significantly impair the child's emotional development.

IC 31-14-14-1 provides that the noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time, unless the court finds at a hearing that parenting time “might endanger the child's physical health and well-being, or significantly impair the child's emotional development.” Although the statutes use the term “might”, Indiana Appellate Courts have interpreted the statutes to mean that a trial court may not restrict parenting time unless the parenting time would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or significantly impair the child’s emotional