THE DNA DEFAULT AND ITS DISCONTENTS: ESTABLISHING MODERN PARENTHOOD
[…] increased child support enforcement has not reduced child poverty for families on welfare because the money that gets collected does not go to the children unless the amount is greater than what the custodial parent would receive in welfare benefits, which is rare). 179 See Lerman & Sorenson, supra note 16, at 146. 180 Sara S. McLanahan & Irwin Garfinkel, Fragile Families: Debate, Facts, and Solutions, in MARRIAGE AT THE CROSSROADS: LAW, POLICY, AND THE BRAVE NEW WORLD OF TWENTY- FIRST-CENTURY FAMILIES 142, 145 (Marsha Garrison & Elizabeth S. Scott eds., 2012). 181 Id. at 145-46. 182 See 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(ii) (2012) (requiring states to establish “a hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child). 183 McLanahan & Garfinkel, supra note 180, at 145 (noting that fifty percent of unmarried parents live together at the time of their child’s birth). 184 See id. at 144 (contending that some scholars argue nonmarital childbearing is not a problem because unmarried parents are just like married