THE BASIS FOR LEGAL PARENTAGE AND THE CLASH BETWEEN CUSTODY AND SUPPORT
[…] All states allow mothers and alleged fathers to do this by signing a voluntary acknowledgment identifying the man as the legal father and filing it with the state.62 This has become the most common way that legal paternity of children born to unmarried mothers is established.63 Most of the voluntary acknowledgments are signed at the time of birth at the hospital or other birthing facility, and they can be, and often are, signed without any genetic testing having

contested paternity cases. Id. § 666(a)(5)(B)(i). The child and all other parties must submit to genetic testing upon the request of any party, accompanied by “a sworn statement by the party—alleging paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual between the parties; or denying paternity, and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties.” Id. The state must pay for the tests, though it may recoup the cost from the father if paternity is established. Id. § 666(a)(5)(B)(ii). 57. Little, 452 U.S. at 16 (citation omitted). 58. The number of paternity tests more than doubled between 1995 and 2003, while the cost was halved.