ARTICLES
[…] FERTILITY MARKET NEEDS LEGAL REGULATION 93–96 (2009). 157. See id. 158. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 26-17-702 (2009) (“A donor who donates to a licensed physician for use by a married woman is not a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction.”). 159. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-10-201(c)(1) (2009). 160. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 45a-775 (West Supp. 2009) (“An identified or anonymous donor of sperm or eggs used in A.I.D., or any person claiming by or through such donor, shall not have any right or interest in any child born as a result of A.I.D.”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.702 (West 2008) (“A donor is not a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted reproduction.”). 161. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:17-44(b) (West 2013) (“Unless the donor of semen and the woman have entered into a written contract to the contrary, the donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor’s wife is treated in law as if he were not the father of a child thereby conceived and shall have no rights or duties stemming from the conception of a child.”). 162. See In re R.C., 775 P.2d 27, 35 (Colo. 1989) (en banc) (finding, in a dispute between a known sperm donor and an unmarried biological mother, that the “agreement and subsequent conduct are relevant to preserving the donor’s parental rights despite the existence of the statute” terminating