Shared Parenting Laws: Mistakes of Pooling? Margaret F
[…] Id at 54. ICWA gives preference to tribal or Indian families, but operates primarily by vesting jurisdiction in tribal rather than state courts. 6 See, e.g., Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66 (2000)(“it cannot now be doubted that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects the fundamental right of parents to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their children”). 7 See, e.g., Nancy Suchman et al., Substance-Abusing Mothers and Disruptions in Child Custody: An Attachment Perspective, 30 J. SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREAT. 197 (2008). 8 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 518.17 provides for the court to consider “the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; except that a disability, as defined in section 363A.03, of a proposed custodian or the child shall not be determinative of the custody of the child, unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interest of the child.” 9 See AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE, PRINCIPLES OF FAMILY DISSOLUTION § 2.13 (2002 (presuming that domestic violence situations are not presumably detrimental to being custodial parents.