Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] However, shared parenting is just one of the options listed in 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. 5323.

11 do not have an offset for shared parenting time. Others, such as Arizona,59 California,60 Michigan,61 Oregon62 and Virginia,63 do allow for offset. What is the effect on the

57 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.121 (Section 154.123 does allow, in (b), variance based on “(4) the amount of time of possession of and access to a child.”) The state does presume that shared parenting is in the child’s best interests. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001 (West), for the “public policy of this state” consists of “assur[ing] that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; [] provid[ing] a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and [] encourag[ing] parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” 58 WASH. REV. CODE § 26.19.001 includes in the legislative intent and finding “(3) Reducing the adversarial nature of the proceedings by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability achieved by a uniform statewide child support schedule.”