Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] In particular, studies have focused on the importance for children of their fathers staying involved after separation, as fathers are more likely than mothers to spend less time with or withdraw from their children after separation. For a recently adopted favoring both parenting plans and joint custody, see ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-403.02 (effective Jan. 1, 2013)(“B. Consistent with the child’s best interests …the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.”) See also FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.13 (c) (2010) (statute as a whole establishes a presumption of substantial time with each as being in child’s best interests; section (3) establishes factors governing parenting plan); LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:335 (requires court to establish joint custody implementation