Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Illinois law contains no statutory presumption of equal parenting time even where the parents are awarded joint legal custody. Ill. Comp. Stat. 750 ILL. COMP STAT. § 5/602.1(d) (“Nothing within this section shall imply or presume that joint custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time.”) 55 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch, 208, § 28 (allows for rebuttal of presumptive guideline amounts if unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances and written findings of the specific facts of the case justifying departure from the guidelines. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 208, § 31 provides that “physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure a child frequent and continued contact with both parents.” 56 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4322 (“There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or expedited process, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guideline is the correct amount of support to be awarded.