Result Inequality in Margaret F. Brinig Notre Dame Law School
[…] The two may be offset by subtracting the smaller from the larger. Section 20-108.1 provides that the guideline amounts may be rebutted by (2) arrangements regarding custody of the children, including the cost of visitation travel. Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.2 provides: B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents to share in the responsibilities of rearing their children. As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest. The court may award joint custody or . 46 MF Brinig and SL Nock, ‘I Only Want Trust’: Norms, Trust and Autonomy’ (2003) 32 Journal of Socio- economics 471 (noncustodial fathers, holding constant other factors, have a real and significant increase in depressive symptoms following a custody order