Result Inequality in Margaret F. Brinig Notre Dame Law School
[…] However, shared parenting is just one of the options listed in 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5323. 39 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.121 (Section 154.123 does allow in (b), variance based on “(4) the amount of time of possession of and access to a child.”) The state does presume that shared parenting is in the child’s best interests. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001 (West), for the “public policy of this state” consists of “assur[ing] that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; [] provid[ing] a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and [] encourag[ing] parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” 40 WASH. REV. CODE § 26.19.001 includes in the legislative intent and finding “(3) Reducing the adversarial nature of the proceedings by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability achieved by a uniform statewide child support schedule.”