Result Inequality in Margaret F. Brinig Notre Dame Law School
[…] Further, while many states multiply the amount owed in order to recognize the duplicate fixed expenses when children are living in two households, see Allen & Brinig, supra note 57, Arizona uses the same total child support amount whether all overnights are with one parent or whether 50% of the time is spent in each parent’s household. This means that the baseline amount available in shared parenting situations is lower. Arizona recently adopted a new parenting time statute. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-403.02 (2013), providing that (B) “Consistent with the child’s best interests …, the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.” 42 CAL. FAM. CODE § 4503 provides in (c) “The guideline takes into account each parent’s actual income and level of responsibility for the children.”