Selections from the Recife Congress
[…] Sparks v. Sparks, Fla. Dist. Ct. App., No. 1D11-3327, 12/20/11. 51 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/505 (provides for specific percentages of supporting party’s net income based on number of children, to be varied only if inappropriate after considering the best interests of the child in light of various relevant factors (not including shared custody). Illinois law contains no statutory presumption of equal parenting time even where the parents are awarded joint legal custody. Ill. Comp. Stat. 750 ILL. COMP STAT. § 5/602.1(d) (“Nothing within this section shall imply or presume that joint custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time.”) 52 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch, 208, § 28 (allows for rebuttal of presumptive guideline amounts if unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances and written findings of the specific facts of the case justifying departure from the guidelines. Mass. Gen.