Selections from the Recife Congress
[…] Further, while many states multiply the amount owed in order to recognize the duplicate fixed expenses when children are living in two households, see Allen & Brinig, supra note 57, Arizona uses the same total child support duty whether all overnights are with one parent or whether 50% of the time is spent in each parent’s household. This means that the baseline amount is lower. Arizona recently adopted a new parenting time statute. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-403.02 (2013), providing that (B) “Consistent with the child’s best interests …, the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.” There is no explicit preference for joint custody, though the new statute does provide for maximum time with each parent. 57 CAL. FAM. CODE § 4503 provides in (c) “The guideline takes into account each parent’s actual income and level of responsibility for the children.”