Selections from the Recife Congress
[…] The Supreme Court also moved away from state educational patterns designed to create more uniform children in Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923) finding unconstitutional a law prohibiting the instruction of elementary school students in modern languages other than English) and Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925)(invalidating an attempt to make public school education compulsory). 7 See, e.g., Nancy Suchman et al., Substance-Abusing Mothers and Disruptions in Child Custody: An Attachment Perspective, 30 J. SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREAT. 197 (2008). 8 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 518.17 provides for the court to consider “the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; except that a disability, as defined in section 363A.03, of a proposed custodian or the child shall not be determinative of the custody of the child, unless the proposed custodial arrangement is not in the best interest of the child.” 9 See AMERICAN LAW INSTITUTE, PRINCIPLES OF FAMILY DISSOLUTION § 2.13 (2002 (presuming that domestic violence situations are detrimental to being custodial parents).