Santa Clara Review
[…] Pub. Acts No. 05-10 ("[Plarties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2002) ("Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage."); H. B. 437-FN-LOCAL, 2007 Leg., Reg. Sess.