Santa Clara Review
[…] The court concluded Janet was a parent without relying on the presumption of a natural parent triggered by marriage or civil union."0 Although the court did not rely on that statute,

77. Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951 (Vt. 2006). 78. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 308(4) (2002) ("A person alleged to be a parent shall be rebuttably presumed to be the natural parent of a child if... (4) the child is born while the husband and wife are legally married to each other."); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(f) (2002) ("The rights of parties to a civil union, with respect to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term of the civil union, shall be the same as those of a married couple, with respect to a child of whom either spouse becomes the natural parent during the marriage."). 79. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d at 968 ("The Legislature's intent in enacting the civil union laws was to create legal equality between relationships based on civil unions and those based on marriage."). 80. By doing this the court avoids having to resolve the issue raised by Lisa concerning the