Santa Clara Review
[…] The 2002 Uniform Parentage Act provides some guidance by upholding the parties' intentions when they contract a gestational agreement that provides for the child's birth and their rights as the child's parents.46 artificial insemination in order to conceive and produce a child, her husband is legally regarded as the natural and lawful father of the child even though the biological father is someone else. See People v. Sorensen, 437 P.2d 495 (Cal. 1968); Anonymous v. Anonymous, 246 N.Y.S.2d 406 (N.Y. 1963); see also OR. REV. STAT. § 109.243 (2005) ("The relationship, rights and obligation between a child born as a result of artificial insemination and the mother's husband shall be the same to all legal intents and purposes as if the child had been naturally and legitimately conceived by the mother and the mother's husband if the husband consented to the performance of artificial insemination."). 43. See K.S. v. G.S., 440 A.2d 64 (N.J. Super. Ct. Ch.