Santa Clara Review
[…] The author says that forty percent of the Fortune 500 companies, including Shell Oil, BP, the Big Three auto-makers, Lockheed Martin, General Electric, and Coca Cola provide benefits for same-sex partners that are equivalent to those for heterosexual partners. Id. 27. See 1 U.S.C. § 7 (2005) ("In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, ...the word 'marriage' means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word "spouse" refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife."); 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2006) ("No State ...shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State .. .respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State ...or a right or claim arising from such relationship."). 28. See Andrew Koppelman, Interstate Recognition of Same-Sex Marriages and Civil Unions: A Handbook for Judges, 153 U. PA. L. REV. 2143, 2165 1008 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [V01:48 that have enacted civil union or domestic partnership law, the Legislature or the people may have defined marriage