Santa Clara Review
[…] If the children reside with the stepparent, a stepparent may stand to his or her spouse's children during their marriage, but this relationship terminates on divorce. Once the stepparent is divorced from the natural parent, the obligation to provide support and the in loco parentis relationship terminates. Adoption is also a possibility. If the stepparent adopts the child through a stepparent adoption process, the bond is

36. See OR. REV. STAT. § 109.050 (2007) ("An adopted child bears the same relation to adoptive parents and their kindred in every respect pertaining to the relation of parent and child as the adopted child would if the adopted child were the natural child of such parents."). 37. Although a majority of states adhere to the common law rule that holds that stepparents have no duty to support their stepchildren, about twenty states do require some support in some circumstances.