Interstate Recognition of Parentage in a Time of Disharmony: Same-Sex and Beyond
[…] 52 See Ann Laquer Estin, Federalism and Child Support, 5 VA. J. SOC. POL'Y & L. 541,547 (1998). 53 See id. (citing Margaret Campbell Haynes, Supporting Our Children:A Blueprint for Reform, 27 FAM. L.Q. 7, 8 (1993)). 54 Patricia W. Hatamyar, Interstate Establishment,Enforcement and Modification of Child Support Orders, 25 OKLA. CITY U.L. REv. 511, 512 (2000) (quoting U.S. COMM'N ON INTERSTATE CHILD SUPPORT, SUPPORTING OUR CHILDREN: A BLUEPRINT FOR REFORM 4 (1992)). 55 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2000). See also Estin, supra note 52, at 547. 56 Id. at § 1738B(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he appropriate authorities of each State ... shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State"). 57 Id. at § 1738B(a)(2) (providing that "[t]he appropriate authorities of each State ... shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except [as otherwise provided]"). 58 Mark H. Kruger, Jurisdiction Under the Uniform Child Custody JurisdictionAct, 44 J. Mo.