Interstate Recognition of Parentage in a Time of Disharmony: Same-Sex and Beyond
[…] 46 Catherine C. Ayoub, Robin M. Deutsch, & Andronicki Maraganore, Emotional Distress in Children of High-Conflict Divorce: The Impact of Marital Conflict and Violence, 37 FAM. & CONCILATION COURTs REv. 297, 299 (1999) ("More specifically, research has shown that as the level of interparental conflict increases, the number of emotional and behavioral difficulties that children exhibit also increase ....The duration of conflict has been found to be associated with the child's emotional and behavioral reaction.") (citations omitted). 47 Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 96-611, § 8(a), 94 Stat. 3569 (1980) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (1988)). 48 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (2000). 4 9 Id.at § 1738A(a). 50 1d. at § 1738A(g) ("A court of a State shall not exercise jurisdiction in any proceeding for a custody or visitation determination commenced during the pendency of a proceeding in a court of another State where such court of that other State is exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination."). 51 Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act, Pub. L. No. 96-611, § 7(c), 94 Stat. 3568, 3568-69 (1980). OHIO STATE LA W JOURNAL [Vol. 70:3

Congress also took action on the front.