Interstate Recognition of Parentage in a Time of Disharmony: Same-Sex and Beyond
[…] See also id.§ 666 (a)(5)(C)(i) (requiring all participating states to have simple civil procedures for voluntarily acknowledging paternity). 175 Id. § 666 (a)(5)(C)(i). 76 1 Id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii). See also Paula Roberts, Truth and Consequences: Part . Questioning the Paternity of Marital Children, 37 FAM. L.Q. 55, 63 (2003) (noting that after the period for rescission has elapsed, an "acknowledgement is the equivalent of a court order and binds all three parties."). 177 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(l 1) (2000). See also 45 C.F.R. § 302.70(a)(1 1) (2007) (providing that all states must adopt "[p]rocedures under which the State must give full faith and credit to a determination of paternity made by any other State, whether established through voluntary acknowledgment or through administrative or judicial processes"). Some courts have relied on the relevant state provision in holding that prior parentage determinations were entitled to full faith and credit. See e.g., Susan H. v.