Interstate Recognition of Parentage in a Time of Disharmony: Same-Sex and Beyond
[…] See UNIF. INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT, prefatory note (1996), available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1990s/uifsa96.htm. The federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA) requires all states to adopt UIFSA or risk losing federal block grants. 42 U.S.C. § 666(f) (2000). 66 UNiF. INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT § 207(a) (1996) ("If a proceeding is brought under this [Act] and only one tribunal has issued a child-support order, the order of that tribunal controls and must be so recognized."); id. at § 611 (providing that a court can only modify a registered child support order under certain, specified conditions). 67 See, e.g., Richard F. Storrow, Rescuing Children From the Marriage Movement: The Case Against MaritalStatus Discrimination in Adoption and Assisted