Catholic University Review
[…] II. CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT IN THE UNITED KINGDOM Child support enforcement began in the United Kingdom with the British Poor Laws of 1576, which imposed a duty of support on the fathers of non -marital children if both the child and the child’s mother received some type of public assistance.103 The Laws empowered justices of the peace to seek reimbursement of public funds from a child’s biological father.104

98. Id. (explaining that OCSE collaborates with federal, state, tribal, and local governments). 99. Id. 100. See 42 U.S.C. § 667(a)–b) (2006) (“Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action, and shall be reviewed at least once every 4 years to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts.”).