THE CONSTITUTIONAL FUNCTION OF BIOLOGICAL PATERNITY: EVIDENCE OF THE BIOLOGICAL MOTHER’S CONSENT TO THE BIOLOGICAL ’S CO- OF HER
[…] Rptr. 3d at 192, 194–95 (holding that the Constitution may protect the biological father’s relationship with his child despite the fact that the child was conceived by voluntary, unlawful, sexual intercourse). 91. See Oliveri, supra note 87, at 479 (listing these factors as relevant to whether a sexual relationship is likely to be injurious to a teenage girl); see also CAL. FAM. CODE § 7611.5(b) (West 2006) (stating that “a man shall not be presumed to be the natural father of a child” where certain other statutory presumptions do not apply, the biological father is convicted of statutory rape, and “the mother was under the age of 15 years and the father was 21 years of age or older at the time of conception”). 92. See Oliveri, supra note 87, at 492 (“[T]here are very few judicial pronouncements that a man should lose parental rights automatically based on the fact that the child was conceived as the result of a statutory rape.”). But see Pena v.