UIC Law Review
[…] Mashups also infringe on the original author's right to create derivative works because they recast, transform, or adapt

51. Id. § 114. See also Power, supra note 7, at 590 (stating that the rights in a sound recordings are limited by § 114(b), to the right to "'prepare derivative works in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.' A mashup violates both of these rights because it reproduces an underlying work in phonorecords."); Long, supra note 7, at 329 (stating that "[t]he creation of most mashups constitutes a violation of copyright law . . . because most mashups are created either partially or entirely from