UIC Law Review
[…] A person commits copyright infringement by violating any of the copyright holder's exclusive rights.50 17 U.S.C. § 114 includes the rights of making reproductions and derivative works among

46. Derivative works are those "based upon one or more preexisting works, such as a , musical arrangement, dramatization, fictionalization, motion picture version, sound recording, art reproduction, abridgment, condensation, or any other form in which a work may be recast, transformed, or adapted." Id. § 101. Derivative works are also those "consisting of editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications which, as a whole, represent an original work of authorship . . . ."Id. 47. Id. § 103(a) (stating that "the subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully."). 48. Id. §§ 115(a)(1),(2). This section of the Code explains that when phonorecords or digital phonorecords, not made for the accompaniment in a film, are distributed to the public, a person can obtain a compulsory license under certain conditions. Id.