UIC Law Review
[…] 57. 17 U.S.C. § 101. "The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed or otherwise altered in sequence or quality." Id. § 114(b). Since the elements of a protected work have been taken out and combined with elements of another work, a mash-up is also considered as a derivative work. A mashup violates the rights in § 114(b) because it reproduces an underlying work in phonorecords and alters or remixes the sounds. Power, supra note 7, at 590. 58. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). "A person may not obtain a compulsory license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, unless: (i) such sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii) the making of the phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in the sound recording. . . ." Id. 59. See Power, supra note 7, at 590 (stating that because mashups are invariably infringing, the only available defense would fair use); Long, supra note 7, at 329-30 (stating that mashups do violate reproduction rights and that when mashers use copyrighted material, he or she has more