THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PAGE NUMBERS. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT OR ONLINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION. NOTE
[…] Regardless of the exact nature of the infringement, the establishment of these two elements is sufficient for a canon copyright owner to establish a prima facie case of infringement for an unauthorized fan work.

B. The Scope of Rights for Fan Authors

1. The Rights of Derivative Work Authors Under §103 Even if derivative work authors misappropriate protected elements, that alone is not fatal to protecting their own creative contributions. The Copyright Act specifically protects original contributions to derivative works in Section 103.97 However, the protection afforded derivative works in Section 103 is relatively thin: it does not extend to “any part of the work in which material has been used unlawfully.”98 Instead, copyright protection for derivative works “extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work . . . independent of . . . any copyright protection in the preexisting material.”99 While the protection may be limited, Section 103 indicates that courts will protect the original contributions of fan authors in derivative works.100

Bank v.