Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Accordingly, the newly created artists' rights are independ- ent of copyright ownership rights."); Jaszi, supra note 63, at 500 n.179 ("Adherence to the Berne Convention had the effect of exposing the United States to the 'culture' of the Convention, which is rooted in the 'authors' rights' tradition of Continental European law, and thus in the Romantic vision of 'authorship."'). 137. E.g., H.R. REP. No. 101-514, at 5 (1990) (VARA rights are "analogous to those protected by Article 6bis of the Berne Convention, which are commonly known as 'moral rights'"). 138. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(b) (1994) ("Only the author of a work of visual art has the rights conferred by subsection (a) in that work, whether or not the author is the copyright owner."). That only the author may sue to redress VARA violations (and not his successors and assignees) suggests that VARA seeks to address personality considerations rather than economic ones.