Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] One commentator has described intellectual property law as "a system of rights in things that ' are not really there.""18 Justice Story similarly observed in a celebrated

ical object." DONALD A. GREGORY ET AL., INTRODUCTION TO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 1 (1994); see also Weinreb, supra note 87, at 1139 ("[C]opyright is not only intangible, and in that respect different from most of the ordinary things that one holds as property, but complex.. . ."). Note, however, that a few provisions of the Copyright Act do regulate rights in tangible things embodying works of authorship. See 17 U.S.C. § 109 (first-sale doctrine; record-rental provisions). 105. 17 U.S.C. § 202. Section 202 states: Ownership of a copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object... does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object. Id.; see, e.g., Tom G. Palmer, Are Patents and Copyrights Morally Justified?