Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] any reproduction. Indeed, a creator concerned purely with personality expression might allow free reproduction of his work as long as these restrictions were honored. Hughes, supra note 108, at 349 n.244. 139. See, e.g., 17 U.S.C. § 106A(e)(1) ("The rights conferred by subsection (a) [attribution and integrity rights] may not be transferred. .. ."); id. § 106A(d) (with regard to works of visual art created after June 1, 1991, the attribution and integrity rights "shall endure for a term consisting of the life of the author"); see also PATTERSON & LINDBERG, supra note 93, at 173 ("Moral rights are personal rights, limited to the creator and thus not assignable; the rights of copyright protected interests, are not limited to the author, and are assignable."). 140. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2) (author can prevent use of his name as author of any modified work "which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation"); i. § 106A(a)(3)(A) (author can prevent any "distortion, mutilation, or other modification... which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation"); H.R. REP. No. 101-514, at 5 (1990) (VARA protects "the reputations of certain visual artists .... "); see also PATRY, supra note 52, at 1032 n.62 (noting that VARA is "concerned with the artist" in protecting his reputation); PATTERSON & LINDBERG, supra note 93, at 170 ("A person's name and