Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Although some aspects of the Copyright Act reflect Congress's concern for protecting artists' personal interests in artistic creations," Copyright Act rights are decidedly closer to the fungible end of Radin's continuum than are VARA rights. The fair-use doctrine vests in users of preexisting works the right to trump relatively fungible copyright exclusive rights. For example, in Sony

of personal property, but more than any other kind of property, that art is inextricably bound up with the personality and reputation of its author."). 166. 17 U.S.C. § 106A(b) (1994) ("Only the author of a work of visual art has the [attribution and integrity] rights . . . whether or not the author is the copyright owner."). 167. See supra Part EII.B.1. 168. See infra Part lI.C.1. 169. 17 U.S.C. § 201(b).