Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Because federal moral rights arguably deserve greater respect than the copyright rights trumped by fair use, the fair-use doctrine should not impinge on moral rights to the same extent that it impinges upon copyright's exclusive rights.

1. FederalMoral Rights as Personality-BasedRights Continental moral rights are a component of the artist's right of personality. For this reason, they are distinct from any property rights that the artist may have in a work of authorship or in an artifact embodying such a work.3 As rights of personality, true moral rights are not a part

131. See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(A) (right of attribution); id. § 106A(3) (right of integrity). Note, however, that VARA also gives the artist the right "to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create." Id. § 106A(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).