Copyright and Related Issues Relevant to and Dissemination of Unpublished Pre-1972 Sound Recordings by Libraries and Archives
[…] 40 Id. § 275.15; § 275.20. 41 Id. § 275.00(4), (5). 42 Id. § 275.45. 43 Id. § 275.35; § 275.40. 44 In Virginia, both unauthorized reproduction of sound recordings and antibootlegging activities are covered by the same statute. 45 Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-41.2(1) (2007). 74 June M. Besek

It is also an offense, for commercial advantage or private finan- cial gain, to “manufacture, distribute, transport or wholesale, or cause to be manufactured, distributed, transported or sold as whole- sale, or possess for such purposes any article with the knowledge that the sounds are so transferred, without consent of the owner.”46 It is also a violation to knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or possess for these purposes “any recorded device that has been produced, manufactured, distributed, or acquired in violation of” the above provisions.47 The “owner” of the recording is defined as the person who owns