Copyright and Related Issues Relevant to and Dissemination of Unpublished Pre-1972 Sound Recordings by Libraries and Archives
[…] However, the court concluded that she could make a claim under California’s broader common law right of publicity.6 Similarly, in Waits v. Frito-Lay, Inc.,7 the court upheld a $2 million jury verdict for singer Tom Waits for the use of a sound-alike in an advertisement for Doritos chips, despite the fact that the statute does not cover imi- tation of another’s voice.

1 Cal. Civ. Code, § 3344 (a) (West 2007). 2 Id. § 3344 (d). 3 § 3344.1 (g). There is a news exception to the postmortem right as well. Id. § 3344.1(j). For purposes of the postmortem right, “a play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television program, single and original work of art, work of political or newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for any of these works, shall not be considered a product, article of merchandise, good, or service if it is fictional or nonfictional entertainment, or a dramatic, literary, or musical work.” Id. § 3344.1 (a)(2). 4 Id. § 3344 (g). 5 971 F.2d 1395 (9th Cir. 1992). 6 Id. at 1399. 7 978 F.2d 1093 (9th Cir. 1992).