Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] To curtail the increasing amount of litigation spawned by the La Cienega decision and to protect musical authors and publishers31 7 who relied to their potential detriment on 1909 Act interpretations of what would cause publication of their musical works after the La Cienega decision,318 the United States Congress legislatively overruled La Cienega by enactment of the Copyright Technical Amendments Act of 1997.319 The Copyright Technical Amendments Act of 1997 amended Section 303 of Title 17 to add the following: "(b) The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose 320 constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein." Considering the recent congressional legislative overruling of La Cienega through the new Section 303(b), the lack of procedure to implement Section 1101, and the tradition in copyright law "[tjo promote ... useful Arts"3 21 I recommend adding to Section 1101 an analogous provision to the new