Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] Whatever action is taken on the 1996 WIPO Treaty, absent an addition of a Section 303(b)-like provision to Section 1101, La Cienega-like uncertainties are likely to linger. Eventually, such uncertainties may result in alternative congressional amendments to Section 1101 to address the problem, loophole-closing amendments included as a part of the 1996 WIPO Treaty ratification and 327 implementing legislation process, Copyright Office regulations and/or litigation resulting in test case decisions that address such uncertainties.

E. Looking to State Laws for Ways to Implement and Enforce of Section 1101 Section 1101(d) states that "[n]othing in [Section 1101] may be construed to annul or limit any rights or remedies under the common law328 or statutes of any State .... [Federal copyright] remedies will supplement, rather than preempt, state laws and judicial decisions .... "329 By looking at state laws, states' protection of live performances seems to be more in line with the apparent intended effect of Article 14(1) of