Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. [VOL. 20:567 works' 51 that infringe the copyrights to the underlying works on which the is based.152 Finally, Congress was also silent as to the term of protection for Chapter 11 remedies, transition-to- compliance provisions for reliance parties, and specification of retroactive versus prospective application of Section 1101.153 Congress gave no explanation as to its reasons for not incorporating such sections into the new Chapter 11.154 For all of its current uncertainties, Section 1101 does leave some legal guideposts in place. Specifically, by not preempting "any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State,"'155 state and federal rights and remedies for actions covered by Section 1101 156 are now cumulative.