Hastings Communications and Journal
[…] For example, by neither specifying whether past live performances are covered nor including a term of protection during which performers may seek remedies for subject acts, Section 1101, as currently written, "arguably lasts perpetually, and ... certainly resurrects a vast corpus of works from the public 145 domain." Anyone who violates the rights conferred under Section 1101(a) "shall be subject to the remedies provided in [17 U.S.C. §§] 502 46 through 505, to the same extent as an infringer of copyright."' However, the statute does not incorporate several provisions of remedies that are applicable to other copyright infringing acts, such as 147 (i) the three-year statute of limitations for civil and criminal actions, (ii) abrogation of the states' Eleventh Amendment immunity, 148 and (iii)