Buffalo Law Journal
[…] 2. The Federal Anti-bootlegging Statute Bootlegging became illegal as a matter of federal law on Decem- ber 8, 1994, with the passage of 17 U.S.C. § 1101 and 18 U.S.C. § 2319A as part of the Uruguay Round Agreement Act 14 ("URAA"). 1 17 U.S.C. § 1101 provides that anyone who without authorization of the performers involved "fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical performance in a copy or phonorecord, or reproduces copies or phonorecords of such a performance from an unauthorized fixation" shall be subject to the remedies provided in sections 502 through 505 to the same extent as an infringer of copyright.11 5 The law also extends to acts of unauthorized transmission to the public of performances and the distribution, sale, rental, or trafficking of unau- thorized recordings.' 1 6