Buffalo Law Journal
[…] The scope of the term "Writings" has been subject to gradual ex- pansion beyond "writing in the literal sense or the lay definition of the

118 18 U.S.C. § 2319A(a)(3). 119 18 U.S.C. § 2319A(b). 120 18 U.S.C. 2319A(c). 121 United States v. Ali Moghadam, 175 F.3d 1269 (11th Cir. 1999), reh'g and reh'g en banc denied, 193 F.3d 525 (11th Cir. 199), cert denied 120 S.Ct. 1529 (2000). 122 Deas, supra note 1, at 570. 123 Patterson, supra note 1, at 411. 124 Id. at 1271. 125 Id. at 1275. 126 Id. at 1282. 127 U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. "To promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." Id. 188 BUFFALO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1:169 word. ' 128 The evolving interpretation of "Writings" led to the even- tual inclusion in copyright of musical compositions and, in 1971, of sound recordings themselves. 129 However, the flexibility of the "Writ- ings" requirement is