Final to Printer_Geiger (Do Not Delete) 8/30/2018 10:35 AM
[…] A prominent example is in private copy exceptions or reproductions for educational and research purposes.183 In the U.S. Copyright Act, there is a provision providing for a similar solution in relation to musical works.184 This essentially allows for recording artists to record “covers” of musical works previously written and released by another artist.185 Section 115 codifies the requirement of compulsory mechanical licenses for reproduction of musical works.186 However, the extent to which the subsequent musician can creatively alter the work is questionable. Section 115(a)(2) states that a “compulsory license includes the privilege of making a musical of the work to the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved, but the arrangement shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work, and shall not be subject to protection as a derivative work under this title, except with the express consent of the copyright owner.”187 Nonetheless, it shows that the spirit of statutory licenses to manage the interests of rightsholders and subsequent creative uses is already present in the United States.